Extinction Ratio Meters


  • Enables Alignment of Polarization-Maintaining Fibers
  • Three Wavelength Ranges Available: 400 - 700 nm, 600 - 1600 nm, and 1200 - 2500 nm
  • PER Accuracy: <0.5 dB

ERM200

Extinction Ratio Meter,
600 nm - 1600 nm

ERM2A

Wide-Key FC/APC Fiber Connector Adapter
(Not to Scale)

ERM2S

SC/PC Fiber Connector Adapter
(Not to Scale)

Related Items


Please Wait
ERM2xx ResponsivityClick to Enlarge
Click for Raw Data
Extinction Ratio Meter Responsivity

Features

  • Polarization Extinction Ratio (PER) Measurements of Polarization-Maintaining (PM) Fibers
  • Measures PER up to 40 dB at Peak Wavelength
  • Three Wavelength Ranges Cover from 400 nm - 2500 nm:
    • 400 nm - 700 nm (Item # ERM210)
    • 600 nm - 1600 nm (Item # ERM200)
    • 1200 nm - 2500 nm (Item # ERM220)
  • Control Via Front Panel Display or USB Interface
  • Exchangeable Fiber Connector Adapters Sold Separately
    • Supported Connectors: Wide- and Narrow-Key FC/PC, Wide- and Narrow-Key FC/APC, LC/PC, and SC/PC

Common Applications

  • Optimized Coupling of Linearly Polarized Light into PM Fibers
  • Alignment to Connector Key
  • Pigtailing (Alignment of Laser Diodes to PM Fibers)
  • Active Alignment for PM Fiber Splicing

The ERM2xx Extinction Ratio Meters measure the polarization extinction ratio (PER) and the polarization angle of polarization-maintaining (PM) fibers. These easy-to-use benchtop devices are useful in alignment applications such as connectorization of PM fibers or pigtailing of laser diodes with PM fibers. A rotating polarizer in conjunction with a photodiode for light detection provides fast and accurate measurements of the PER of PM fibers. Additionally, the polarization angle and the power of the input light beam is measured. Three units are available covering wavelengths from 400 nm to 2500 nm: 400 nm - 700 nm (Item # ERM210), 600 nm - 1600 nm (Item # ERM200), and 1200 nm - 2500 nm (Item # ERM220). For active alignment of PM Fibers, the ERM2xx devices have a Monitor Output with 0.1 V/dB conversion factor, which is compatible with our Vytran® PM Fusion Splicers.

Connector Accessories
The front panel features a port that accepts exchangeable fiber connector adapters (sold separately). This enables the extinction ratio meters to measure fibers in FC/PC, FC/APC, LC/PC, and SC/PC connectors. To discuss custom connector options not available below, please contact Tech Sales.

Module Control
The ERM2xx devices can be controlled via the display and control knob on the front panel. The back of the extinction ratio meter includes a power inlet with a fuse compartment, a banana jack for use with a ground pin, and a BNC for monitor output. See the Front & Back Panel tab for details. In addition, a USB Type B connector allows remote operation using software written by the user in C, C++, C#, LabVIEW™, LabWindows™/CVI, or Visual Studio (see the Driver Package tab).

All technical data are valid at 23 ± 5 °C and 45 ± 15% relative humidity (non-condensing).

Item # ERM210 ERM200 ERM220
Wavelength Range 400 nm - 700 nm 600 nm - 1600 nm 1200 nm - 2500 nm
Peak Wavelength 700 nm 1550 nm 2300 nm
Maximum Input Powera +13 dBm +13 dBm +8 dBm
PER Resolution 0.1 dB (Display)
0.01 dB (USB)
PER Rangea 0 to 40 dB (for +13 dBm to -12 dBm)
0 to 30 dB (for -12 dBm to -27 dBm)
0 to 20 dB (for -27 dBm to -37 dBm)
0 to 40 dB (for +13 dBm to -12 dBm)
0 to 30 dB (for -12 dBm to -27 dBm)
0 to 20 dB (for -27 dBm to -37 dBm)
0 to 40 dB (for +8 dBm to -12 dBm)
0 to 30 dB (for -12 dBm to -27 dBm)
0 to 20 dB (for -27 dBm to -37 dBm)
PER Accuracy <0.5 dB
Polarization Angular Resolution 0.1° (Display)
0.01° (USB)
Accuracy of Polarization Angle <0.5°
Measuring Speed Approximately 10 Hz
Responsivity (Click for Graph)
Raw Data

Raw Data

Raw Data
Connector Type M12 x 0.5 Thread for:
ERM2F (Wide-Key, 2.2 mm FC/PC)
ERM2F2 (Narrow-Key, 2.0 mm FC/PC)
ERM2A (Wide-Key, 2.2 mm FC/APC)
ERM2A2 (Narrow-Key, 2.0 mm FC/APC)
ERM2L (LC/PC)
ERM2S (SC/PC)
Monitor Output
Voltage Output 0 V to 5 V (High-Z, Conversion Factor 0.1 V/dB)
Accuracy ±10 mV (Typ.)
±50 mV (Max)
General
Interface USB Type B
Display 2.42" OLED
AC Input Universal, 110 V to 220 V, 50/60 Hz
Power On Warm-Up Time 15 minutes
Operating Temperature Rangeb 5 °C to 40 °C
Storage Temperature Range -20 °C to 40 °C
Relative Humidity Max 80% up to 31 °C, Decreasing to 50% at 40 °C
Dimensions (W x H x D) 153.2 mm x 85.4 mm x 188.8 mm (6.03" x 3.36" x 7.43")
Weight 1.05 kg
  • At Peak Wavelength
  • Non-Condensing

Click to Enlarge

Experimental Setup to Align a PM Fiber's Slow Axis with the Transmission Axis of a Polarizer

Light Source Considerations

For common applications using the ERM2xx, Thorlabs recommends the use of a broadband light source such as Amplified Spontaneous Emission (ASE) or Superluminescent Diodes (SLD) rather than a narrowband source to simplify the alignment procedure. Narrowband sources can be used with additional steps. For more details, see the manual.

Example: Aligning a PM Fiber Patch Cable to a Polarizer's Transmission Axis

A PM fiber patch cable can be aligned to the transmission axis of a polarizer using one of the ERM2xx Extinction Ratio Meters, an SLD, and a FiberBench equipped with a polarizer and a FiberPort by following the procedure below:

  1. Connect the output connector of the fiber under test to the fiber adapter on the ERM2xx unit and turn on power.
  2. Connect the SLD to the input of the FiberBench with the polarizer.* This will produce polarized light at the output of the FiberBench to which the PM patch cable will be aligned.
  3. Connect the input of the PM fiber into the output of the FiberBench.
  4. Navigate through the menu items until the ER value is shown on the digital display. Consult the manual for details.
  5. Rotate the input of the PM fiber relative to the polarizer's transmission axis mounted in the FiberBench until a maximum ER value is displayed. At the point of maximum ER, the slow axis of the fiber patch cable is aligned with the transmission axis of the polarizer in the FiberBench.

*The coupling optics required are dependent on the light source and are not illustrated here.

Front Panel

Back Panel

Callout Description
1 Fiber Adapter Connection Port
2 Power Button
3 Menu Selection Button
4 Display
5 Rotary Navigation and Control Knob
6 Return Button
Callout Description
1 Monitor Out (BNC Female, 0 to 5 V)
2 USB Type B Connector
3 IEC-60320 C14 Power Inlet
4 Fuse Compartment
5 Banana Jack for Chassis Ground

Item #s ERM200, ERM210, and ERM220 include the following:

  • Extinction Ratio Meter
  • USB 2.0 Cable Type A-B, 2 m
  • Region-Specific Power Cord
  • Test Report
  • Quick Reference Manual

Driver Package

ERM200 Version 1.1

The ERM200 Series Driver Package, which includes drivers for third-party development.

Driver Download

Posted Comments:
user  (posted 2024-03-19 15:53:35.387)
Is there any chance to get a python wrapper for the ERM200 libraries?
GBoedecker  (posted 2024-03-20 08:41:54.0)
Thank you for you feedback! I will send you the Python wrapper. Besides that, we have a Python example on Github https://github.com/Thorlabs
Back to Top

Extinction Ratio Meters

  • Control Via Front Panel Display and Control Knobs or USB Interface
  • Three Models Cover Wavelengths from 400 nm to 2500 nm
  • Port for Exchangeable Fiber Connector Adapter (Sold Separately)

The ERM2xx Extinction Ratio Meters measure the polarization angle and extinction ratio (ER) of polarization-maintaining (PM) fibers and are useful in alignment applications such as connectorization of PM fibers or pigtailing of laser diodes with PM fibers.

Note: To use these extinction ratio meters, at least one exchangeable Fiber Connector Adapter (available below) must be purchased separately.

Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available
ERM210 Support Documentation
ERM210Benchtop Extinction Ratio Meter, 400 nm - 700 nm
$3,621.00
Today
ERM200 Support Documentation
ERM200Customer Inspired! Benchtop Extinction Ratio Meter, 600 nm - 1600 nm
$3,621.00
Lead Time
ERM220 Support Documentation
ERM220Benchtop Extinction Ratio Meter, 1200 nm - 2500 nm
$4,182.00
Today
Back to Top

Adapters for Extinction Ratio Meters

ERM200 with ERM2F Adapter
Click to Enlarge

ERM200 with ERM2F Adapter
  • Adapters to Enable Measurement of Various PM Fibers with ERM2xx Extinction Ratio Meters
  • Six Options Available

To accommodate different PM fiber connectors, Thorlabs offers six different adapters for the extinction ratio meters sold above. Each adapter can be directly mounted to the device via the fiber connector port on the front panel as shown in the image to the right.

Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available
ERM2F Support Documentation
ERM2FWide-Key (2.2 mm) FC/PC Extinction Ratio Meter Fiber Connector Adapter
$214.20
Today
ERM2F2 Support Documentation
ERM2F2Narrow-Key (2.0 mm) FC/PC Extinction Ratio Meter Fiber Connector Adapter
$214.20
Today
ERM2A Support Documentation
ERM2AWide-Key (2.2 mm) FC/APC Extinction Ratio Meter Fiber Connector Adapter
$255.00
7-10 Days
ERM2A2 Support Documentation
ERM2A2Narrow-Key (2.0 mm) FC/APC Extinction Ratio Meter Fiber Connector Adapter
$255.00
Today
ERM2L Support Documentation
ERM2LLC/PC Extinction Ratio Meter Fiber Connector Adapter
$280.50
Today
ERM2S Support Documentation
ERM2SSC/PC Extinction Ratio Meter Fiber Connector Adapter
$280.50
Today