Create an Account  |   Log In

View All »Matching Part Numbers


Your Shopping Cart is Empty
         

In-Line Fiber Optic Polarizers


  • Passive, In-Line Fiber Polarizers
  • Available Bandwidths of 20 nm, 60 nm, or 100 nm
  • FC/PC or FC/APC Connectors

ILP1064PM-FC

Small In-Line Package

FC/APC

FC/PC

Labeled
Output and
Input Ends

Related Items


Please Wait
Common Specificationsa,b
Maximum Power 300 mW
Return Lossc ≥45 dB
Package Ø5.5 mm x 35 mm
Fiber PM or SM Pigtail
Pigtail Length 0.8 m +0.075 / -0.0 m on Each Side
Operating Temperature -5 to 70 °C
Storage Temperature -40 to 80 °C
  • Refer to the Specs Tab for More Information
  • All Specifications Include Connectors
  • Actual Return Loss will be Higher for FC/APC-Terminated Models than FC/PC-Terminated Models

Features

  • Small, Durable Package (Ø5.5 mm x 35 mm)
  • FC/PC or FC/APC Narrow Key (2.0 mm) Connectors
  • Versions with Polarization-Maintaining (PM) or Single Mode (SM) Fiber

Thorlabs' in-line fiber polarizers are designed to pass linearly polarized light while blocking the orthogonal polarization from an unpolarized (or randomly polarized) light source. They can attenuate the orthogonally polarized light with a high extinction ratio of at least 23 dB, depending on the specifics of each polarizer (refer to the Specs tab for more details). These polarizers can also be used to enhance the extinction ratio of polarized signals. For the PM versions of these devices, the output polarization and 2.0 mm narrow key of the connector are aligned to the slow axis of the fiber. For FC/APC-terminated versions, the return loss will be higher than for FC/PC-terminated versions because the angled ferrule minimizes back reflections.

In-line fiber polarizers are ideal for fiber optic networks and measurement applications, including polarization analysis, polarization monitoring and control, polarization mode dispersion (PMD) monitoring, and polarization extinction ratio (PER) improvement. They work well with polarization-maintaining fiber amplifiers, fiber lasers, and high-speed communication systems and instrumentation. We also offer PM Patch Cables, PM Pigtailed Laser Diodes, and PM Laser Sources, which are perfect for use with our fiber polarizers.

Reverse Operation
Each pigtailed end of these in-line fiber polarizers is marked as 'Input' or 'Output' to facilitate use. The polarizers may be used in reverse, but all specs, including insertion loss and extinction ratio, may vary from those given on this page and the Specs tab.

Fiber Polarization Control Selection Guide
Polarization Controllers Linear Polarizers
Motorized Fiber Polarization Controllers Paddle Fiber Polarization Controllers In-Line Fiber Polarization Controller Free-Space Fiber Bench In-Line Fiber Polarizers Polarizing Fiber
Motorized Paddle Fiber Polarization Controllers Manual Paddle Fiber Polarization Controllers In-Line Manual Fiber Polarization Controller Free-Space FiberBench In-Line Fiber Polarizers Polarizing Fiber
Item # Prefix ILP980PM ILP1064PM ILP1310PM ILP1550PM ILP1550SM
Center Wavelength 980 nm 1064 nm 1310 nm 1550 nm 1550 nm
Bandwidth ±10 nm ±30 nm ±50 nm
Insertion Lossa (Typ. / Max) 1.0 dB / ≤1.2 dB 0.70 dB / ≤0.90 dB 0.60 dB / ≤0.80 dB
Extinction Ratioa (Typ. / Min) 26 dB / ≥23 dB 28 dB / ≥26 dB
Return Lossb ≥45 dB
Power Handling ≤300 mW
Fiber Type  Fujikura SM98-PS-U25D Fujikura SM13-PS-U25D Fujikura SM15-PS-U25D SMF-28e+
Pigtail Length 0.8 m +0.075 / -0.0 m on Each Side
Connectors FC/PC for Item #'s Ending in -FC
FC/APC for Item #'s Ending in -APC
Polarizer Package Ø5.5 mm x 35 mm
Operating Temperature -5 to 70 °C
Storage Temperature -40 to 80 °C

Note: All Specifications Include Connectors

  • Specified at 23 °C and Over Entire Bandwidth
  • Actual Return Loss Will be Higher for FC/APC-Terminated Models than FC/PC-Terminated Models

Posted Comments:
Ali Altaher  (posted 2019-04-15 03:21:30.61)
Hi How much it cost if I need you to manufacture a 640 nm wavelength of operation, and what time it take? Also, I need to know what is the kind of polarization controlling that is happening here. Thank you
YLohia  (posted 2019-04-15 11:48:12.0)
Hello, thank you for contacting Thorlabs. Quotes for custom items can be requested by clicking the red "Request Quote" button above or emailing your local Thorlabs Tech Support team (techsupport.uk@thorlabs.com in your case). I will reach out to you directly to discuss the possibility of offering this.
x.a.attendu  (posted 2019-03-08 08:40:48.94)
Dear Sir/Madam, I was wondering if a 1310 nm, SM pigtailed FC/APC option would be available ? Thanks in advance
llamb  (posted 2019-03-13 08:23:20.0)
Thank you for contacting Thorlabs. For quote requests for custom items, you may reach out to your local Tech Support team (Europe@thorlabs.com in your case). Also, using a polarizer with single mode fiber will not maintain the output polarization, so we will reach out to you directly by email in this case to discuss your application further.
549654706  (posted 2019-01-15 17:24:38.147)
Do you have the in-line fiber polarizers whcih have the center wavelength of 2000nm ?
YLohia  (posted 2019-01-15 12:43:14.0)
Hello, thank you for contacting Thorlabs. Quotes for custom items can be requested by emailing your local Thorlabs Tech Support team (techsupport-cn@thorlabs.com in your case). I will reach out to you directly to discuss the possibility of offering this.
Andrew  (posted 2018-06-28 11:05:29.71)
Hi, According to Malus's Law, polarizer has to pass 0.5 or 3dB of input light. Your specification points less than 1 dB. Where is the hint? :-) Or it is necessary to add 3 dB to spec? Thanks!
YLohia  (posted 2018-07-03 10:30:04.0)
Hello, thank you for contacting Thorlabs. The spec you are referring to is the insertion loss of the unit, which includes fiber-to-fiber coupling, etc.
bsslv  (posted 2018-05-30 03:28:26.453)
Hi, My name is Sung, and just wanna ask about this device, ILP1550PM-FC. I already know PM means Polarization Maintaining, and what is the role of the part of 'Small in-Line package' ? AND Why this device is called likes 'polarizers' ? Is this makes some polarization? As I known by checking the spec sheet, I could not found about the information whether it makes TM or TE polarization. Is it right? Yes, That's all. Thx. Best regard,
YLohia  (posted 2018-05-31 11:26:23.0)
Hi Sung, the "small in-line package" refers to the fact that the polarization module is "in-line" with the fiber and is quite small (35 mm long with a 5 mm diameter). These units can polarize light by taking in unpolarized light and only passing through one linear state (aligned to the slow axis of the fiber). TE or TM polarization only have meaning in the context of a defined reference plane. The relevant information here is that the slow axis of the fiber is aligned to the connector key, so depending on the orientation of your output fiber key, you can get a linear polarization state at any arbitrary angle.
melanie  (posted 2018-01-30 15:21:48.993)
can you do these at 635 nm please as they are so very useful !
nbayconich  (posted 2018-03-27 10:00:34.0)
Thank you for contacting Thorlabs. We can provide a custom in line fiber polarizer for 635nm, I will contact you directly with more information about our custom capabilities.
o.puncken  (posted 2017-11-08 12:02:52.81)
Dear Sir or madam, we recently bought an in-line polarizer for 1550nm to build a linearly polarized Erbium ASE source: We pump an Er-doped non-pm fiber, to create some broad unpolarized fluorescence. We then spliced an ILP1550PM-AC to this setup and measured the PER with a combination of half waveplate and PBS, which was only 1:2. The fiber cores of the EDF and the polarizer match. An additional quarter waveplate fixes the bad PER, but in the end we need an all-fiber setup. Any ideas on this ? Best regards, Oliver Puncken Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V. Tel.: +49 511 2788 377
tfrisch  (posted 2018-01-16 04:23:36.0)
Hello, thank you for contacting Thorlabs. The most common reason for a poor extinction ratio would be a significant portion of the spectrum outside the operating band of the filter (1550nm ± 50nm). I will reach out to you to discuss the source you are using and your expected output spectrum from the fiber.
user  (posted 2017-01-31 17:36:56.1)
For the isolators with PM fiber patch-cords, which fiber axis is transmitted please? i.e. does it block the fast or the slow axis? Many thanks.
tcampbell  (posted 2017-02-02 12:34:37.0)
Response from Tim at Thorlabs: thank you for your question. The output polarization is aligned with the slow axis of the fiber, while the fast axis is blocked. The 2.0 mm narrow key of the connector is also aligned with the slow axis of the fiber, so the orientation of the connector will indicate the direction of output polarization.
emeyersc  (posted 2014-05-27 15:19:33.993)
I am interested in using the ILP1550SM to co-polarize a few different co-propagating laser fields, e.g. at 1400nm, 1550nm and 1600 nm. What happens if 1400nm light is sent through the polarizer? Does it polarize correctly but poorly, or does it transmit a different polarization than the wavelengths within spec?
myanakas  (posted 2014-06-11 10:10:46.0)
Response from Mike at Thorlabs: Thank you for your feedback. It is possible to polarize the fiber at that wavelength but we cannot guarantee the extinction ratio through the fiber. Also, the fiber may propagate a second mode so the signal may not be the best. If you mandrel wrap the fiber you can possibly eliminate that second mode.

In-Line Fiber Polarizers with PM Pigtails and FC/PC Connectors

Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available
ILP980PM-FC Support Documentation
ILP980PM-FCIn-Line Fiber Polarizer, 980 ± 10 nm, PM/PM Pigtail, FC/PC
$341.95
Today
ILP1064PM-FC Support Documentation
ILP1064PM-FCIn-Line Fiber Polarizer, 1064 ± 30 nm, PM/PM Pigtail, FC/PC
$371.17
Today
ILP1310PM-FC Support Documentation
ILP1310PM-FCIn-Line Fiber Polarizer, 1310 ± 50 nm, PM/PM Pigtail, FC/PC
$348.44
Today
ILP1550PM-FC Support Documentation
ILP1550PM-FCIn-Line Fiber Polarizer, 1550 ± 50 nm, PM/PM Pigtail, FC/PC
$348.44
Today

In-Line Fiber Polarizers with PM Pigtails and FC/APC Connectors

Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available
ILP980PM-APC Support Documentation
ILP980PM-APCIn-Line Fiber Polarizer, 980 ± 10 nm, PM/PM Pigtail, FC/APC
$364.67
Today
ILP1064PM-APC Support Documentation
ILP1064PM-APCIn-Line Fiber Polarizer, 1064 ± 30 nm, PM/PM Pigtail, FC/APC
$394.97
Today
ILP1310PM-APC Support Documentation
ILP1310PM-APCIn-Line Fiber Polarizer, 1310 ± 50 nm, PM/PM Pigtail, FC/APC
$371.17
Today
ILP1550PM-APC Support Documentation
ILP1550PM-APCIn-Line Fiber Polarizer, 1550 ± 50 nm, PM/PM Pigtail, FC/APC
$371.17
Today

In-Line Fiber Polarizers with SM Pigtails (FC/PC or FC/APC Connectors)

Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available
ILP1550SM-FC Support Documentation
ILP1550SM-FCIn-Line Fiber Polarizer, 1550 ± 50 nm, SM/SM Pigtail, FC/PC
$255.38
Today
ILP1550SM-APC Support Documentation
ILP1550SM-APCIn-Line Fiber Polarizer, 1550 ± 50 nm, SM/SM Pigtail, FC/APC
$279.18
Today
Log In  |   My Account  |   Contact Us  |   Careers  |   Privacy Policy  |   Home  |   FAQ  |   Site Index
Regional Websites:East Coast US | Europe | Asia | China | Japan
Copyright 1999-2019 Thorlabs, Inc.
Sales: 1-973-300-3000
Technical Support: 1-973-300-3000


High Quality Thorlabs Logo 1000px:Save this Image