Create an Account  |   Log In

View All »Matching Part Numbers


Your Shopping Cart is Empty
         

Single Mode Fiber Optic Circulators


  • Non-Reciprocating, Unidirectional Operation
  • Wavelength Ranges Centered Around 1064 nm, 1310 nm, or 1550 nm
  • Single Mode Fiber Available with Bare Fiber, FC/PC Connectors, or FC/APC Connectors

CIR1064-APC

CIR1310-APC

Related Items


Please Wait

Applications

  • Add-Drop Multiplexing
  • Fiber Sensors
  • Bidirectional Pumping
  • Bidirectional Signal Transmission Systems
  • Coupling In-Line Chromatic Dispersion Compensation Devices

Thorlabs’ Single Mode (SM) Optic Circulators are non-reciprocating, one directional, three-port devices that are used in a wide range of optical setups and for numerous applications. Our SM optical circulators have a center wavelength of 1064, 1310 (O-Band), or 1550 nm (C-Band). Additionally these SM optical circulators are available unterminated, with FC/PC connectors, or with FC/APC connectors. Thorlabs also offers Polarization-Maintaining (PM) Fiber Optical Circulators.

Circulator as an Add/Drop

Circulator used to drop an optical channel from a DWDM system using a Fiber Bragg Grating.

An optical circulator is analogous to an electronic circulator and both perform similar functions. An optical circulator is a three-port device that allows light to travel in only one direction. A signal entering to Port 1 will exit Port 2 with minimal loss, while a signal entering Port 2 will exit Port 3 with minimal loss. Light entering port 2 experiences a large amount of loss at port 1, and light entering port 3 experiences a large amount of loss at ports 2 and 1. Optical circulators are non-reciprocal devices. This means that any changes in the properties of the light caused by passing through the device are not reversed by traveling in the opposite direction.

Because of its high isolation and low insertion loss, optical circulators are widely used in advanced communication systems as add-drop multiplexers, bi-directional pumps, and chromatic dispersion compensation devices.

Bi-direction Circulators
Circulators can be used to send optical signals through a single fiber in two directions.

The example to the left depicts the use of a circulator to drop an optical channel from a DWDM system using a Fiber Bragg Grating (FBG). The input DWDM channels are coupled into Port 1 of the device with a FBG device connected to Port 2. The single wavelength reflected from the FBG then reenters the circulator in port 2 and is routed accordingly to Port 3. The remaining signals pass through the FBG and exit on the top fiber.

Circulators can also be used to send optical signal in two directions down a single fiber. A circulator is located at both ends of the fiber. Each circulator functions to add a signal in one direction while removing the signal in the other. See the example to the right.

For custom wavelength and connector options please contact Technical Support.

Item # CIR-1310-50-APC CIR1064a CIR1310a 6015-3a
Optical Specifications
Wavelength Range 1280 - 1400 nm 1050 - 1070 nm 1280 - 1340 nm 1525 – 1610 nm
Insertion Loss 1.6 Maxb,c 2.1 dB Maxd 0.8 dBd 0.8 dB Typ, 1.0 dB Max
Isolatione 28 dBb ≥20 dBd ≥40 dBd >40 dB Min
Directivity (1-3) 50 dB Min ≥45 dB ≥50 dB >50dB
Polarization Dependent Loss 0.2 dB Max ≤0.2 dB ≤0.15 dB ≤0.1 dB
Polarization Mode Dispersion 0.05 ps Min ≤0.05 ps ≤0.1 ps ≤0.05 ps
Chromatic Dispersion 3 ps/nm Max - - -
Return Loss 45 dB Minc ≥50 dB ≥50 dB ≥50 dB
Damage Threshold 500 mW 300 mW 300 mW 500 mW
Mechanical Specifications
Package Dimensions Ø 5.5 mm x 38 mm 34 × 8.4 × 8.4 mm Ø5.5 × 50 mm Ø 5.5 mm x 50.5 mm
Fiber SMF-28e, 900 µm Loose Tube HI1060, 900 µm Loose Tube SMF-28e+, 900 µm Loose Tube SMF-28e+, 900 µm Loose Tube
Length 1.0 ± 0.1 m 1.0 m 1.0 m 1.0 m
Operating Temperature 0 to 70 °C 0 to 70 °C 0 to 70 °C 0 to 70 °C
Storage Temperature -40 to 85 °C -40 to 85 °C -40 to 85 °C -40 to 85 °C
Operating Relative Humidity 5% - 95% 5% - 60% 5% - 60% 5% - 60%
Storage Relative Humidity 5% - 95% 5% - 85% 5% - 85% 5% - 85%
  • Specs based on no connector
  • Includes Wavelength, Temp, Polarization Dependence
  • Includes Connector
  • At 23 °C
  • Internal isolation, assumes connectorized fiber is well-matched

Please Give Us Your Feedback
 
Email Feedback On
(Optional)
Contact Me:
Your email address will NOT be displayed.
 
 
Please type the following key into the field to submit this form:
Click Here if you can not read the security code.
This code is to prevent automated spamming of our site
Thank you for your understanding.
  
 
Would this product be useful to you?   Little Use  1234Very Useful

Enter Comments Below:
 
Characters remaining  8000   
Posted Comments:
Poster:mjburek
Posted Date:2017-05-20 17:26:21.387
Is it possible to develop a fiber circulator for visible light, with either S630, S630-HP or SM600 fiber? This product would be highly valuable for our work. Thanks!
Poster:nbayconich
Posted Date:2017-06-06 03:21:44.0
Thank you for contacting Thorlabs. We currently do not offer a stock option of our fiber circulators in the visible wavelength range but we can offer a custom version circulator. Fiber circulators at the visible wavelength range are very wavelength dependent and will have a smaller bandwidth. A Techsupport representative will contact you directly.
Poster:hsun-chiahsu
Posted Date:2016-09-12 18:21:46.1
I'd like to ask if you can customize a fiber-based optical circulator for 980 nm cnetral wavelength (covering range from 970 nm - 990 nm). If yes, what would the price can be?
Poster:tfrisch
Posted Date:2016-09-15 05:29:14.0
Hello, thank you for contacting Thorlabs. It looks like you are already in contact with Tech Support about this request.
Poster:
Posted Date:2016-06-20 09:44:00.993
Is the light arriving from port 3 directed to port 1? What is the insertion loss? (port3--> 1) Many thanks!
Poster:besembeson
Posted Date:2016-06-22 09:04:53.0
Response from Bweh at Thorlabs USA: Port 3 is an output port and light arriving port 3 will have high losses through port 1 or port 2. We have not measured that as it will not be a typical configuration for usage. For high throughput, port 1 exits at port 2 and port 2 exits at port 3.
Poster:yinian-zhu
Posted Date:2013-07-10 12:02:38.553
I need a formal quotation of Fiber Optic Circulator, 1050 - 1070 nm, SMF, FC/APC for my purchase order here. Thanks.
Poster:jlow
Posted Date:2013-07-11 08:10:00.0
Response from Jeremy at Thorlabs: We will get in contact with you to provide a formal quote. You can also reach us at sales@thorlabs.com to request a formal quote in the future.
Poster:sharrell
Posted Date:2012-07-19 12:24:00.0
Response from Sean at Thorlabs: Thank you for pointing out the inconsistency with our circulator diagrams. We are currently reviewing these diagrams and are working to recreate them properly. If you have any questions regarding the operation of our circulators, or if you wish a notification of when this update is complete, please contact us at techsupport@thorlabs.com.
Poster:
Posted Date:2012-07-17 18:08:46.0
Hi, you might want to change your cartoons to reflect the actual circulator you sell -- it's a little confusing since in the cartoon the light is directed 90 deg twice, while in the actual circulator, the light goes straight through and then is directed 90 deg just once. Small thing; it got me, though! Went back to the PDF and realized what was going on. Maybe can save someone else the trouble. Best, Luke
Poster:
Posted Date:2011-12-09 13:41:52.0
A response from Tyler at Thorlabs: You are correct, each time the light enters the circulator it experiences the insertion loss. Thank you for using our online feedback forum.
Poster:bmills
Posted Date:2011-12-08 16:46:08.0
Can you explain the insertion loss numbers? Do you lose 1.3 to 1.9dB going from port 1 to port 2, and then lose another 1.3 to 1.9dB going from port 2 to port 3?
Poster:klee
Posted Date:2009-11-12 10:36:49.0
A response from Ken at Thorlabs to pratheep.r29: We will check if this is possible. Meanwhile, please send your full contact information to techsupport@thorlabs.com so we can send you a quotation if this is indeed possible.
Poster:pratheep.r29
Posted Date:2009-11-12 01:51:08.0
I need a 3-port custom made circulator with port1 to port2 having a wide spectral range i.e. 900nm~1600nm, port2 to port3 having a spectral range 900nm~1100nm.
Poster:klee
Posted Date:2009-10-13 14:08:00.0
A response from Ken at Thorlabs to kevin.h.wilson: Which circulator do you have? Only the CIR-1310-50-APC is designed for 1310nm. The 6015-3 are for 1550nm while the OC-L-xxxx are for 1064nm or 1550nm. The yellow/orange arrows just “help” explain the path the light takes. The coil in the middle is just a fiber.
Poster:kevin.h.wilson
Posted Date:2009-10-13 09:20:47.0
Two things. First have you or any of your customers ever used circulators on a standard 1gb-Ethernet network at 1310? I have tried the suggeted configuration and get intermittant behavior. Second, in figure 2 of the circulators page I understand the red and blue arrows, but what are the yellow/orange arrows representing? Is that coil in the middle a sensor?

SM Fiber Optical Circulators, 1064 nm

  • Wavelength Range 1050 - 1070 nm
  • Single Mode Fiber With No Connectors, FC/PC Connectors, or FC/APC Connectors
  • Damage Threshold: 300 mW

Thorlabs' 1064 nm SM Fiber Optic Circulators are available unterminated, with FC/PC connectors, or with FC/APC connectors. The FC/PC and FC/APC connectors have a 2 mm narrow key.

Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available / Ships
CIR1064 Support Documentation
CIR1064Fiber Optic Circulator, 1050 - 1070 nm, SMF, No Connectors
$728.28
Today
CIR1064-FC Support Documentation
CIR1064-FCFiber Optic Circulator, 1050 - 1070 nm, SMF, FC/PC
$759.90
Today
CIR1064-APC Support Documentation
CIR1064-APCFiber Optic Circulator, 1050 - 1070 nm, SMF, FC/APC
$791.52
Today

SM Fiber Optical Circulators, 1310 nm

  • Wavelength Range From 1280 - 1340 nm or 1280 - 1400 nm
  • Single Mode Fiber With No Connectors, FC/PC Connectors, or FC/APC Connectors
  • Damage Threshold: 300 mW or 500 mW

Thorlabs' 1310 nm SM Fiber Optic Circulators are available unterminated, with FC/PC connectors, or with FC/APC connectors. The FC/PC and FC/APC connectors have a 2 mm narrow key. Our CIR1310, CIR1310-FC and CIR1310-APC circulators have a damage threshold of 300 mW. The CIR-1310-50-APC broadband fiber optic circulator is specifically designed for OCT applications. This circulator boasts a broader wavelength range than our standard 1310 nm SM fiber optical circulator and has a damage threshold of 500 mW. For more information, please see our full presentation on our circulator for OCT.

Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available / Ships
CIR1310 Support Documentation
CIR1310Fiber Optic Circulator, 1280 - 1340 nm, SMF, No Connectors
$405.96
Today
CIR1310-FC Support Documentation
CIR1310-FCFiber Optic Circulator, 1280 - 1340 nm, SMF, FC/PC
$437.58
Today
CIR1310-APC Support Documentation
CIR1310-APCFiber Optic Circulator, 1280 - 1340 nm, SMF, FC/APC
$468.18
Today
CIR-1310-50-APC Support Documentation
CIR-1310-50-APCOCT Fiber Optic Circulator, 1280 - 1400 nm, SMF, FC/APC
$728.28
Today

SM Fiber Optical Circulators, 1550 nm

  • Wavelength Range From 1525 - 1610 nm
  • Single Mode Fiber With No Connectors, FC/PC Connectors, or FC/APC Connectors
  • Damage Threshold: 500 mW

Thorlabs' 1550 nm SM Fiber Optic Circulators are available unterminated, with FC/PC connectors, or with FC/APC connectors. The FC/PC and FC/APC connectors have a 2 mm narrow key.

Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available / Ships
6015-3 Support Documentation
6015-3Fiber Optic Circulator, 1525 - 1610 nm, SMF, No Connectors
$614.04
Today
6015-3-FC Support Documentation
6015-3-FCFiber Optic Circulator, 1525 - 1610 nm, SMF, FC/PC
$645.66
Today
6015-3-APC Support Documentation
6015-3-APCFiber Optic Circulator, 1525 - 1610 nm, SMF, FC/APC
$676.26
Today
Log In  |   My Account  |   Contact Us  |   Careers  |   Privacy Policy  |   Home  |   FAQ  |   Site Index
Regional Websites:East Coast US | Europe | Asia | China | Japan
Copyright 1999-2018 Thorlabs, Inc.
Sales: 1-973-300-3000
Technical Support: 1-973-300-3000


High Quality Thorlabs Logo 1000px:Save this Image