Create an Account  |   Log In

View All »Matching Part Numbers


Your Shopping Cart is Empty
         

Standard Fabry-Perot Laser Sources


  • FC/PC Interface for Single Mode Fiber
  • Twelve Wavelengths Available from 405 nm to 1550 nm
  • Stable, Low Noise, Constant Power Operation

S1FC808

808 nm, 20 mW

Front Panel Display Provides an Enable Button, Laser Power Control, and Display Screen

Related Items


Please Wait
Single Channel Benchtop Laser Sources
Selection Guide
Center
Wavelength(s)
Laser Type Fiber
Type
405 to 520 nm Fabry-Perot with TEC SM
405 to 1550 nm Fabry-Perot
637 to 660 nm High-Power Fabry-Perot, TEC
1310 or 1550 nm Distributed Feedback, TEC
2.7 µm Mid-IR Fabry-Perot
473 nm Optogenetics Fabry-Perot MM
635 to 1550 nm Fabry-Perot PM
Other Fiber-Coupled Laser Sources

Features

  • Twelve Wavelengths Available from 405 nm to 1550 nm
  • Single Mode, FC/PC Fiber Interface
  • Stable, Low Noise, Constant Power Operation
  • Power Level is Adjustable via Knob and BNC Modulation Input
  • Interlock Circuit Provided via 2.5 mm Mono Jack
  • Fiber Patch Cables Sold Separately
  • Custom Wavelengths Available; Contact Tech Support

These Fiber-Coupled Laser Sources conveniently package a pigtailed Fabry-Perot laser diode and current controller into a single benchtop unit. The Fabry-Perot laser diode inside each unit is pigtailed to a single mode fiber that is terminated at an FC/PC bulkhead (wide and narrow key compatible) attached to the front panel of the unit. The specific fiber types used internally for the pigtail are listed in the Specs tab. For connection to external devices, Thorlabs offers single mode fiber optic patch cables. To reduce noise from back reflections, it is recommended that a hybrid FC/PC to FC/APC cable be used with the FC/PC end connected to the laser source.

Also found on the front panel is a display that shows the output power in mW, an on/off key, an enable button, and a knob to adjust the laser power. The back panel includes an input that allows the laser diode drive current to be controlled via an external DC or sine wave voltage source and a remote interlock input. All of our fiber-pigtailed lasers utilize an angled fiber ferrule at the internal laser/fiber launch point to minimize reflections back into the laser diode, thereby increasing the stability of the laser diode's output.

For applications using a 635 nm or 1550 nm source, Thorlabs also offers a compact fiber-coupled laser source with a USB interface. For a polarized output, laser sources that incorporate polarization-maintaining fiber are also available for several of the same output wavelengths. For optogenetics applications, Thorlabs offers a 473 nm benchtop laser source that incorporates multimode fiber. For telecom applications that require tunable output, please see our Benchtop Tunable Telecom Laser Sources. For laser sources with custom wavelengths or with an FC/APC fiber interface, please contact Tech Support.

Note: The laser must be off when connecting or disconnecting fibers from the device, particularly for power levels above 10 mW.

Common Specifications
Electrical
Power Stability 15 min: ±0.05 dB, 24 hr: ±0.1 dB
(After 1 hr Warm-up at 25 ± 10 °C Ambient)
Display Accuracy ±10%
Adjustment Range ~0 mW to Full Power
Input Power 115 VAC / 230 VAC (Switch Selectable) 50 - 60 Hz
Modulation Input 0 - 5 V = 0 - Full Power, DC or Sine Wave Input Only
Modulation
Bandwidth
5 kHz Full Depth of Modulation
30 kHz Small Signal Modulation
Environmental
Operating Temperature 15 to 35 °C
Storage Temperature 0 to 50 °C
Item # S1FC405 S1FC635 S1FC637 S1FC660 S1FC675 S1FC780
Wavelength Minimum 395 nm 625 nm 630 nm 645 nm 660 nm 775 nm
Typical 405 nm 635 nm 637 nm 660 nm 675 nm 780 nm
Maximum 415 nm 640 nm 645 nm 665 nm 680 nm 795 nm
Spectruma
Minimum Full Output Power 8.0 mW 2.5 mW 8.0 mW 15.0 mW 2.5 mW 2.5 mW
Setpoint Resolution 0.01 mW 0.01 mW 0.01 mW 0.01 mW 0.01 mW 0.01 mW
Laser Class 3B 3R 3B 3B 3R 3B
Fiber
Fiber Type S405-XP SM600 SM600 SM600 SM600 780HP
Mode Field Diameterb 3.3 µm @ 405 nm 3.6 - 5.3 µm 3.6 - 5.3 µm 3.6 - 5.3 µm 3.6 - 5.3 µm 4.7 - 6.9 µm @ 830 nm
Numerical Aperture 0.12 0.10 - 0.14 0.10 - 0.14 0.10 - 0.14 0.10 - 0.14 0.10 - 0.14
Output Fiber Connector FC/PC, Wide 2.1 mm Key Compatible
Item # S1FC785 S1FC808 S1FC980 S1FC1060 S1FC1310 S1FC1550
Wavelength Minimum 775 nm 798 nm 970 nm 1054 nm 1290 nm 1530 nm
Typical 785 nm 808 nm 980 nm 1064 nm 1310 nm 1550 nm
Maximum 795 nm 818 nm 990 nm 1074 nm 1330 nm 1570 nm
Spectruma
Minimum Full Output Power 20 mW 20.0 mW 13.0 mW 20.0 mW 1.5 mW 1.5 mW
Setpoint Resolution 0.1 mW 0.1 mW 0.01 mW 0.1 mW 0.01 mW 0.01 mW
Laser Class 3B 3B 3B 3B 1 1
Fiber
Fiber Type 780HP SM800-5.6-125 SM980-5.8-125 HI1060-J9 SMF-28e+ SMF-28e+
Mode Field Diameterb 5.0 ± 0.5 µm
@ 850 nm
4.7 - 6.9 µm @ 830 nm 5.3 - 6.4 µm @ 980 nm 6.2 ± 0.3 µm @ 1060 nm 9.2 ± 0.4 µm @ 1310 nm 10.4 ± 0.5 µm @ 1550 nm
Numerical Aperture 0.13 0.10 - 0.14 0.13 - 0.15 0.14 0.14 0.14
Output Fiber Connector FC/PC, Wide 2.1 mm Key Compatible
  • Spectral plots are typical, and actual spectra vary from lot to lot. For further information, please contact Tech Support.
  • Mode Field Diameter (MFD) is specified as a nominal value.

Modulation In

BNC Female

BNC Female

0 to 5 V Max, 50 Ω

Remote Interlock Input

2.5 mm Mono Phono Jack

 

2.5 mm Phono Jack

Terminals must be shorted either by included plug or user device, i.e. external switch, for laser mode "ON" to be enabled.

Laser Safety and Classification

Safe practices and proper usage of safety equipment should be taken into consideration when operating lasers. The eye is susceptible to injury, even from very low levels of laser light. Thorlabs offers a range of laser safety accessories that can be used to reduce the risk of accidents or injuries. Laser emission in the visible and near infrared spectral ranges has the greatest potential for retinal injury, as the cornea and lens are transparent to those wavelengths, and the lens can focus the laser energy onto the retina. 

Alignment Tools
Laser Barriers
Enclosure Systems
Blackout Materials
Laser Glasses
Laser Viewing Cards
Laser Safety Signs
Shutter and Controllers

Safe Practices and Light Safety Accessories

  • Thorlabs recommends the use of safety eyewear whenever working with laser beams with non-negligible powers (i.e., > Class 1) since metallic tools such as screwdrivers can accidentally redirect a beam.
  • Laser goggles designed for specific wavelengths should be clearly available near laser setups to protect the wearer from unintentional laser reflections.
  • Goggles are marked with the wavelength range over which protection is afforded and the minimum optical density within that range.
  • Laser Barriers and Blackout Materials can prevent direct or reflected light from leaving the experimental setup area.
  • Thorlabs' Enclosure Systems can be used to contain optical setups to isolate or minimize laser hazards.
  • A fiber-pigtailed laser should always be turned off before connecting it to or disconnecting it from another fiber, especially when the laser is at power levels above 10 mW.
  • All beams should be terminated at the edge of the table, and laboratory doors should be closed whenever a laser is in use.
  • Do not place laser beams at eye level.
  • Carry out experiments on an optical table such that all laser beams travel horizontally.
  • Remove unnecessary reflective items such as reflective jewelry (e.g., rings, watches, etc.) while working near the beam path.
  • Be aware that lenses and other optical devices may reflect a portion of the incident beam from the front or rear surface.
  • Operate a laser at the minimum power necessary for any operation.
  • If possible, reduce the output power of a laser during alignment procedures.
  • Use beam shutters and filters to reduce the beam power.
  • Post appropriate warning signs or labels near laser setups or rooms.
  • Use laser sign lightboxes if operating Class 3R or 4 lasers (i.e., lasers requiring the use of a safety interlock).
  • Do not use Laser Viewing Cards in place of a proper Laser Barrier or Beam Trap.

 

Laser Classification

Lasers are categorized into different classes according to their ability to cause eye and other damage. The International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) is a global organization that prepares and publishes international standards for all electrical, electronic, and related technologies. The IEC document 60825-1 outlines the safety of laser products. A description of each class of laser is given below:

ClassDescriptionWarning Label
1 This class of laser is safe under all conditions of normal use, including use with optical instruments for intrabeam viewing. Lasers in this class do not emit radiation at levels that may cause injury during normal operation, and therefore the maximum permissible exposure (MPE) cannot be exceeded. Class 1 lasers can also include enclosed, high-power lasers where exposure to the radiation is not possible without opening or shutting down the laser.  Class 1
1M Class 1M lasers are safe except when used in conjunction with optical components such as telescopes and microscopes. Lasers belonging to this class emit large-diameter or divergent beams, and the MPE cannot normally be exceeded unless focusing or imaging optics are used to narrow the beam. However, if the beam is refocused, the hazard may be increased and the class may be changed accordingly.  Class 1M
2 Class 2 lasers, which are limited to 1 mW of visible continuous-wave radiation, are safe because the blink reflex will limit the exposure in the eye to 0.25 seconds. This category only applies to visible radiation (400 - 700 nm).  Class 2
2M Because of the blink reflex, this class of laser is classified as safe as long as the beam is not viewed through optical instruments. This laser class also applies to larger-diameter or diverging laser beams.  Class 2M
3R Lasers in this class are considered safe as long as they are handled with restricted beam viewing. The MPE can be exceeded with this class of laser, however, this presents a low risk level to injury. Visible, continuous-wave lasers are limited to 5 mW of output power in this class.  Class 3R
3B Class 3B lasers are hazardous to the eye if exposed directly. However, diffuse reflections are not harmful. Safe handling of devices in this class includes wearing protective eyewear where direct viewing of the laser beam may occur. In addition, laser safety signs lightboxes should be used with lasers that require a safety interlock so that the laser cannot be used without the safety light turning on. Class-3B lasers must be equipped with a key switch and a safety interlock.  Class 3B
4 This class of laser may cause damage to the skin, and also to the eye, even from the viewing of diffuse reflections. These hazards may also apply to indirect or non-specular reflections of the beam, even from apparently matte surfaces. Great care must be taken when handling these lasers. They also represent a fire risk, because they may ignite combustible material. Class 4 lasers must be equipped with a key switch and a safety interlock.  Class 4
All class 2 lasers (and higher) must display, in addition to the corresponding sign above, this triangular warning sign  Warning Symbol

Please Give Us Your Feedback
 
Email Feedback On
(Optional)
Contact Me:
Your email address will NOT be displayed.
 
 
Please type the following key into the field to submit this form:
Click Here if you can not read the security code.
This code is to prevent automated spamming of our site
Thank you for your understanding.
  
 
Would this product be useful to you?   Little Use  1234Very Useful

Enter Comments Below:
 
Characters remaining  8000   
Posted Comments:
Poster:acable
Posted Date:2008-08-15 10:52:31.0
Related Products… please think about the related products that are most often used with the product that is being featured. In the case of the fiber coupled laser sources it would probably be: patch cable, collimation package, and perhaps a mirror mount and adapter to hold and aim the collimated light field. I would even think about adding a little text by each price box with a labeled photo of the parts all connected together, with a kit being offered for each of the wavelengths. I would then use the Related Products links (and refer to them in the text) to allow the customer to put together their own parts list (longer cables, different collimation packages, different mounts).

Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available / Ships
S1FC405 Support Documentation
S1FC405Fabry-Perot Benchtop Laser Source, 405 nm, 8.0 mW, FC/PC
$1,630.00
Today
S1FC635 Support Documentation
S1FC635Fabry-Perot Benchtop Laser Source, 635 nm, 2.5 mW, FC/PC
$1,370.00
Today
S1FC637 Support Documentation
S1FC637Fabry-Perot Benchtop Laser Source, 637 nm, 8.0 mW, FC/PC
$1,500.00
Today
S1FC660 Support Documentation
S1FC660Fabry-Perot Benchtop Laser Source, 660 nm, 15.0 mW, FC/PC
$1,490.00
Today
S1FC675 Support Documentation
S1FC675Fabry-Perot Benchtop Laser Source, 675 nm, 2.5 mW, FC/PC
$1,400.00
Today
S1FC780 Support Documentation
S1FC780Fabry-Perot Benchtop Laser Source, 780 nm, 2.5 mW, FC/PC
$1,460.00
Today
S1FC785 Support Documentation
S1FC785Fabry-Perot Benchtop Laser Source, 785 nm, 20 mW, FC/PC
$1,370.00
Today
S1FC808 Support Documentation
S1FC808Fabry-Perot Benchtop Laser Source, 808 nm, 20.0 mW, FC/PC
$1,710.00
Today
S1FC980 Support Documentation
S1FC980Fabry-Perot Benchtop Laser Source, 980 nm, 13.0 mW, FC/PC
$1,430.00
Today
S1FC1060 Support Documentation
S1FC1060Fabry-Perot Benchtop Laser Source, 1064 nm, 20.0 mW, FC/PC
$2,660.00
Today
S1FC1310 Support Documentation
S1FC1310Fabry-Perot Benchtop Laser Source, 1310 nm, 1.5 mW, FC/PC
$1,340.00
Today
S1FC1550 Support Documentation
S1FC1550Fabry-Perot Benchtop Laser Source, 1550 nm, 1.5 mW, FC/PC
$1,380.00
Today
Log In  |   My Account  |   Contact Us  |   Careers  |   Privacy Policy  |   Home  |   FAQ  |   Site Index
Regional Websites:East Coast US | Europe | Asia | China | Japan
Copyright 1999-2016 Thorlabs, Inc.
Sales: 1-973-300-3000
Technical Support: 1-973-300-3000


High Quality Thorlabs Logo 1000px:Save this Image