Home Create an Account  |   Log In

View All »Matching Part Numbers


Your Shopping Cart is Empty
           

Step-Index Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cables: FC/PC to FC/PC


Related Items
















Step-Index Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cables: FC/PC to FC/PC

Item
Prefix
CoreNAWavelength RangeFiber Used
M64LØ10 µm0.10280 - 750 nmHPSC10
M67LØ25 µm0.10280 - 750 nmHPSC25
M42LØ50 µm0.22400 to 2400 nm (Low OH)FG050LGA
M43LØ105 µm0.22400 to 2400 nm (Low OH)FG105LCA
M72LØ200 µm0.39400 to 2200 nm (Low OH)FT200EMT
M69LØ300 µm0.39400 to 2200 nm (Low OH)FT300EMT
M74LØ400 µm0.39400 to 2200 nm (Low OH)FT400EMT
Custom Patch Cables

Features

  • FC/PC Connectors with 2.0 mm Narrow Keys on Both Ends
  • Many Fiber Types/Core Sizes Available (See Table to the Right)
  • 1 m, 2 m, and 5 m Cables with Ø3 mm Orange Furcation Tubing
  • Custom Cables Available

Thorlabs' multimode (MM) fiber optic patch cables consist of step-index multimode fiber and have FC/PC connectors with ceramic ferrules on both ends. They are available from stock in 1 m, 2 m, and 5 m lengths.

Compared to unterminated fiber, the maximum power of these cables is limited due to their connectorization. Depending on the application, we recommend using these cables with a maximum CW power of approximately 300 mW.

Each patch cable includes two protective caps that shield the ferrule ends from dust and other hazards. Additional CAPF Plastic Fiber Caps and CAPFM Metal Threaded Fiber Caps for FC/PC-terminated ends are also sold separately.

If you do not see a stock cable suitable for your application, please see our Custom Patch Cables webpage to request a cable that meets your specific needs.

In-Stock Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cable Selection
Step-IndexGraded IndexFiber
Bundles
SMAFC/PCFC/PC
to SMA
High-Power
SMA
Solarization-
Resistant, SMA
AR-Coated
SMA
HR-Coated
FC/PC
Beamsplitter
-Coated FC/PC
Armored
SMA
Rotary Joint
FC/PC and SMA
Lightweight
FC/PC
Lightweight
SMA
FC/PC
Loading Tag Cloud Loading...

Please Give Us Your Feedback
 
Email   Feedback On
(Optional)
Contact Me:
Your email address will NOT be displayed.
 
 
Please type the following key into the field to submit this form:
Click Here if you can not read the security code.
This code is to prevent automated spamming of our site
Thank you for your understanding.
  
 
Would this product be useful to you?       Little Use   1 2 3 4Very Useful

Enter Comments Below:
 
Characters remaining 8000    
Posted Comments:
No Comments Posted
Click on any phrase below to search our site using our new Search Engine:
300   300µm   300um   cable   ceramic   clad   cladding   cord   core   fc   FC connector   FC PC   fc si patch cable   fc/pc   fcpc   fiber   Fiber bundle   fiber optics   graded index patch cable   hard   index   m42l0   m43l0   m46l0   m48l0   mm   mm patch cable   multimode   multimode fiber   patch   patch cable   Patch cord   patchcable   patchcord   pc   si mm fiber   step   step index   step index mm fiber patch cable   tqes   um  
Ø10 µm, 0.10 NA, FC/PC to FC/PC Patch Cables
FiberCore
Diameter
Cladding
Diameter
Coating
Diameter
NAWavelength
Range
Attenuation
Plot
Ferrule
Material
Jacket
HPSC10 10 ± 3 µm 125 ± 2 µm 245 ± 10 µm 0.100 ± 0.015 280 - 750 nm icon Ceramic FT030
(Ø3 mm)
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal/Imperial Price Available / Ships
M64L01 Support Documentation
M64L01 Ø10 µm, 0.10 NA, FC/PC-FC/PC Fiber Patch Cable, 1 m
$83.34
Today
M64L02 Support Documentation
M64L02 Ø10 µm, 0.10 NA, FC/PC-FC/PC Fiber Patch Cable, 2 m
$99.66
Today
Ø25 µm, 0.10 NA, FC/PC to FC/PC Patch Cables
FiberCore
Diameter
Cladding
Diameter
Coating
Diameter
NAWavelength
Range
Attenuation
Plot
Ferrule
Material
Jacket
HPSC25 25 ± 3 µm 125 ± 2 µm 245 ± 10 µm 0.100 ± 0.015 280 - 750 nm icon Ceramic FT030
(Ø3 mm)
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal/Imperial Price Available / Ships
M67L01 Support Documentation
M67L01 Ø25 µm, 0.10 NA, FC/PC-FC/PC Fiber Patch Cable, 1 m
$85.32
Today
M67L02 Support Documentation
M67L02 Ø25 µm, 0.10 NA, FC/PC-FC/PC Fiber Patch Cable, 2 m
$103.61
Today
Ø50 µm, 0.22 NA, FC/PC to FC/PC Patch Cables
FiberCore
Diameter
Cladding
Diameter
NABend Radius
(Short Term/Long Term)
Wavelength
Range
Attenuation
Plot
Ferrule
Material
Jacket
FG050LGA 50 µm ± 2% 125 ± 1 µm 0.22 ± 0.02 12 mm / 24 mm 400 to 2400 nm
(Low OH)
icon Ceramic FT030
(Ø3 mm)
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal/Imperial Price Available / Ships
M42L01 Support Documentation
M42L01 Customer Inspired! Ø50 µm, 0.22 NA, FC/PC-FC/PC Fiber Patch Cable, 1 m
$62.14
Today
M42L02 Support Documentation
M42L02 Customer Inspired! Ø50 µm, 0.22 NA, FC/PC-FC/PC Fiber Patch Cable, 2 m
$65.32
Today
M42L05 Support Documentation
M42L05 Customer Inspired! Ø50 µm, 0.22 NA, FC/PC-FC/PC Fiber Patch Cable, 5 m
$74.86
Today
Ø105 µm, 0.22 NA, FC/PC to FC/PC Patch Cables
FiberCore
Diameter
Cladding
Diameter
NABend Radius
(Short Term/Long Term)
Wavelength
Range
Attenuation
Plot
Ferrule
Material
Jacket
FG105LCA 105 µm ± 2% 125 ±1 µm 0.22 ± 0.02 12 mm / 24 mm 400 to 2400 nm
(Low OH)
icon Ceramic FT030
(Ø3 mm)
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal/Imperial Price Available / Ships
M43L01 Support Documentation
M43L01 Customer Inspired! Ø105 µm, 0.22 NA, FC/PC-FC/PC Fiber Patch Cable, 1 m
$64.41
Today
M43L02 Support Documentation
M43L02 Customer Inspired! Ø105 µm, 0.22 NA, FC/PC-FC/PC Fiber Patch Cable, 2 m
$66.91
Today
M43L05 Support Documentation
M43L05 Customer Inspired! Ø105 µm, 0.22 NA, FC/PC-FC/PC Fiber Patch Cable, 5 m
$74.40
Today
Ø200 µm, 0.39 NA, FC/PC to FC/PC Patch Cables
FiberCore
Diameter
Cladding
Diameter
NABend Radius
(Short Term/Long Term)
Wavelength
Range
Attenuation
Plot
Ferrule
Material
Jacket
FT200EMT 200 ± 5 µm 225 ± 5 µm 0.39 ± 0.02 9 mm / 18 mm 400 to 2200 nm
(Low OH)
icon Ceramic FT030
(Ø3 mm)
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal/Imperial Price Available / Ships
M72L01 Support Documentation
M72L01 Ø200 µm, 0.39 NA, FC/PC-FC/PC Fiber Patch Cable, 1 m
$75.70
Today
M72L02 Support Documentation
M72L02 Ø200 µm, 0.39 NA, FC/PC-FC/PC Fiber Patch Cable, 2 m
$78.20
Today
M72L05 Support Documentation
M72L05 Ø200 µm, 0.39 NA, FC/PC-FC/PC Fiber Patch Cable, 5 m
$85.68
Today
Ø300 µm, 0.39 NA, FC/PC to FC/PC Patch Cables
FiberCore
Diameter
Cladding
Diameter
NABend Radius
(Short Term/Long Term)
Wavelength
Range
Attenuation
Plot
Ferrule
Material
Jacket
FT300EMT 300 ± 6 µm 325 ± 10 µm 0.39 ± 0.02 11 mm / 22 mm 400 to 2200 nm
(Low OH)
icon Ceramic FT030
(Ø3 mm)
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal/Imperial Price Available / Ships
M69L01 Support Documentation
M69L01 Ø300 µm, 0.39 NA, FC/PC-FC/PC Fiber Patch Cable, 1 m
$82.72
Today
M69L02 Support Documentation
M69L02 Ø300 µm, 0.39 NA, FC/PC-FC/PC Fiber Patch Cable, 2 m
$85.94
Today
M69L05 Support Documentation
M69L05 Ø300 µm, 0.39 NA, FC/PC-FC/PC Fiber Patch Cable, 5 m
$95.57
Today
Ø400 µm, 0.39 NA, FC/PC to FC/PC Patch Cables
FiberCore
Diameter
Cladding
Diameter
NABend Radius
(Short Term/Long Term)
Wavelength
Range
Attenuation
Plot
Ferrule
Material
Jacket
FT400EMT 400 ± 8 µm 425 ± 10 µm 0.39 ± 0.02 20 mm / 40 mm 400 to 2200 nm
(Low OH)
icon Ceramic FT030
(Ø3 mm)
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal/Imperial Price Available / Ships
M74L01 Support Documentation
M74L01 Ø400 µm, 0.39 NA, FC/PC-FC/PC Fiber Patch Cable, 1 m
$94.10
Today
M74L02 Support Documentation
M74L02 Ø400 µm, 0.39 NA, FC/PC-FC/PC Fiber Patch Cable, 2 m
$98.18
Today
M74L05 Support Documentation
M74L05 Ø400 µm, 0.39 NA, FC/PC-FC/PC Fiber Patch Cable, 5 m
$110.42
Today
Log In   |   My Account  |   Contact Us  |   Privacy Policy  |   Home  |   Site Index
Regional Websites: East Coast US US | Europe | Asia | China | Japan
Copyright 1999-2014 Thorlabs, Inc.
Sales: 1-973-579-7227
Technical Support: 1-973-300-3000