Create an Account  |   Log In

View All »Matching Part Numbers


Your Shopping Cart is Empty
         

RGB Wavelength Combiners


  • Combine Three Input Wavelengths into a Single Output
  • Designed for Common Visible Wavelength Combinations
  • Unterminated, FC/PC, or FC/APC Outputs

RGB50HF

488, 561, and 640 nm Combiner with FC/PC Connectors

RGB26HB

473, 532, and 640 nm Combiner, No Connectors

Application Idea

RGB46HA Combiner (FC/APC Connectors) Mounted on Thorlabs' FCQB Mounting Base

Related Items

General Specifications
Port Configuration 1x3
Termination 2.0 mm Narrow Key FC/PC or FC/APC
or Unterminated (Scissor Cut)
Fiber Lead Length and Tolerance 0.8 +0.075 m/-0.0 m
Jacket Ø900 µm Loose Hytrel® Tube
Pigtail Tensile Load 5 N
Package Dimensions 3.94" x 3.15" x 0.39"
(100.0 mm x 80.0 mm x 10.0 mm)
Mounting Four Through Holes for #2 (M2) Screwsa
Operating Temperature -40 to 85 °C
Storage Temperature -40 to 85 °C
  • Through holes provide compatibility with the FCQB mounting base, available below.
RGB Combiner
Click for Details

The ports on the RGB combiner are labeled with the wavelength and feature color-coded jackets on the fiber leads. The common port (COM) has a white jacket.

Features

  • Combine Three Wavelengths into a Single Fiber Output
  • Six Wavelength Combinations (See the Table Below to the Right for Options)
  • Color-Coded Inputs for Easy Identification
  • Reversible: Can Also be Used to Split 3 Input Colors
  • 0.8 m Long Single Mode Fiber Leads on All Ports
  • Available with 2.0 mm Narrow Key FC/PC or FC/APC Connectors or Unterminated Leads
  • Each Combiner is Shipped with an Individualized Product Data Sheet (See Below for Sample Data Sheets)
  • Mount to an Optical Table with the FCQB Mounting Base (Available Below)
Quick Links
473, 532, and 640 nm (Blue/Green/Red)
473, 561, and 640 nm (Blue/Green/Red)
488, 532, and 640 nm (Blue/Green/Red)
488, 561, and 640 nm (Blue/Green/Red)
488, 588, and 640 nm (Blue/Yellow/Red)
488, 594, and 640 nm (Blue/Orange/Red)

Thorlabs' RGB combiners, also known as 3-wavelength combiners, allow three colors to be combined into a single output fiber. Six wavelength combinations are available; options are listed in the table to the right. They can also be used in reverse, splitting three wavelengths entering the common port into three separate output ports.

As seen in the image to the above right, a label on the top of the housing indicates the wavelength for each port, or channel. Additionally, the jacket on each fiber leg is color coded: white indicates the common port and the colors of the other ports match the output wavelength. Each of the ports with an assigned wavelength has a ±5 nm bandwidth around that center wavelength. The graphs provided below give an example of the insertion loss in each channel for each of the color combinations offered. An insertion loss close to zero indicates high transmission at that wavelength, while a high value of insertion loss indicates low transmission of the signal. These RGB combiners provide low crosstalk (good isolation) between the wavelengths in each port; for each channel, signals at the center wavelengths of the other two channels are suppressed by at least 10 dB relative to the channel's specified wavelength.

The RGB combiners are tested during the manufacturing process to ensure that they meet specifications. Each RGB combiner is shipped with a detailed test report that includes transmission and isolation measurements as well an insertion loss plot showing the performance of Ports 1, 2, and 3. Please see below for sample data sheets for each wavelength combination.

Each combiner is contained in a compact 3.94" x 3.15" x 0.39" (100.0 mm x 80.0 mm x 10.0 mm) housing that includes four through holes for mounting the device to our FCQB mounting base (available separately below). All fiber leads are jacketed in Ø900 µm loose Hytrel® tubes and are 0.8 m long. These combiners are offered from stock with 2.0 mm narrow key FC/PC or FC/APC connectors or with unterminated leads. We recommend using unterminated leads for applications sensitive to connector losses, since FC/PC and FC/APC connectors may not ideally mate the fiber cores (Ø2.5 µm) of the 460HP fiber.

Additionally, Thorlabs offers 2-wavelength combiners (for visible wavelengths), single mode WDMs (for NIR and telecom wavelengths), and polarization-maintaining WDMs. Other fiber types and select wavelength combinations are available upon request. If a custom connector configuration is needed, same-day turnaround is possible for small orders if the order is placed before 12 PM EST. Please contact Technical Support with inquiries.

RGB Combiner Design

Thorlabs' RGB Combiners are designed to combine light at three wavelengths into a single common fiber. As shown in the diagram below, the combiner internally consists of two fused fiber wavelength combiners that merge light from the three wavelength ports (ports 1 - 3) into a single output (common port). In the combiner shown in the diagram below, light from port 1 and port 3 are combined first, and then light from port 2 is added using a second wavelength combiner. Depending on the wavelength configuration of each port, the order in which the ports are combined may vary.

Because RGB combiners are bidirectional, the they can also split light inserted into the common port. For optimal splitting performance, the input light should only contain wavelengths specified for the three output ports. Out-of-band performance can be estimated using the data sheets provided with each RGB combiner; click here for a sample data sheet or see below for sample data sheets for each wavelength combination.

Schematic of the internal components of an example RGB Combiner. The zoom panel shows an example configuration of how (ports 1 - 3) are combined into the common port.


Click to Enlarge

The shaded regions in the plot indicate the bandwidth where each port meets the specified performance.

RGB Combiner Manufacturing and Verification Process

To manufacture the RGB combiner, three optical fibers are fused together to form the two wavelength couplers that comprise the RGB combiner. This section details the step-by-step process for manufacturing and verifying the performance of an example RGB combiner. The exact configuration of the fibers within the combiner may vary depending on the specified wavelengths.

During each manufacturing step, the output and insertion loss (IL) at each port is monitored. As seen in the graph to the right, insertion loss (measured in dB) is the ratio of the input power to the output power from each leg of the coupler as a function of wavelength. Each port of the coupler is designed to have high transmission of a single wavelength while supressing other wavelengths, which minimizes cross talk between the ports.



Click to Enlarge
In the diagram, the fibers are color-coded; green for port 2 (middle wavelength) and violet for a mix of short and long wavelengths.  

Step 1

At the first stage, two fibers are fused on a manufacturing station to separate out the center wavelength channel of the RGB combiner. The output in this channel is monitored during the fusing process using a source on one side and an optical spectrum analyzer (OSA) on the other. The insertion loss as a function of wavelength is calculated from the spectrum obtained from the OSA.




Click to Enlarge
In the diagram, the fibers are color-coded; green for port 2 (middle wavelength) and violet for a mix of short and long wavelengths.

Step 2

The other fiber end from the first wavelength split contains both the short and long wavelengths of the original source. The insertion loss from the short/long wavelength channel can be similarly determined using a source and OSA at this port.



Click to Enlarge
In the diagram, the fibers are color-coded; green for port 2 (middle wavelength), violet for a mix of short and long wavelengths, blue for port 1 (short wavelength), and red for port 3 (long wavelength).

Step 3

To separate the short and long wavelength channels after the first split, a second fused fiber stage is added (shown in the diagram to the right). The output from the short wavelength channel is measured during the fusing process and the insertion loss is calculated from these measurements.



Click to Enlarge
In the diagram, the fibers are color-coded; green for port 2 (middle wavelength), violet for a mix of short and long wavelengths, blue for port 1 (short wavelength), and red for port 3 (long wavelength).

Step 4

In the final step, the output from the long wavelength port is measured using the OSA for quality control. At this point, unused fiber leads at each wavelength split are terminated. The insertion loss from each output port can be combined to generate the insertion loss plot shown above.

Click the Support Documentation icon document icon or Part Number below to view the available support documentation
Part NumberProduct Description
FCQB Support Documentation FCQB:Mounting Base for Thorlabs' RGB Combiners and 1x4 SM Couplers
RGB26HA Support Documentation RGB26HA:RGB Combiner: 473, 532, and 640 nm, FC/APC Connectors
RGB26HB Support Documentation RGB26HB:RGB Combiner: 473, 532, and 640 nm, No Connectors
RGB26HF Support Documentation RGB26HF:RGB Combiner: 473, 532, and 640 nm, FC/PC Connectors
RGB30HA Support Documentation RGB30HA:RGB Combiner: 473, 561, and 640 nm, FC/APC Connectors
RGB30HB Support Documentation RGB30HB:RGB Combiner: 473, 561, and 640 nm, No Connectors
RGB30HF Support Documentation RGB30HF:RGB Combiner: 473, 561, and 640 nm, FC/PC Connectors
RGB46HA Support Documentation RGB46HA:RGB Combiner: 488, 532, and 640 nm, FC/APC Connectors
RGB46HB Support Documentation RGB46HB:RGB Combiner: 488, 532, and 640 nm, No Connectors
RGB46HF Support Documentation RGB46HF:RGB Combiner: 488, 532, and 640 nm, FC/PC Connectors
Part NumberProduct Description
RGB50HA Support Documentation RGB50HA:RGB Combiner: 488, 561, and 640 nm, FC/APC Connectors
RGB50HB Support Documentation RGB50HB:RGB Combiner: 488, 561, and 640 nm, No Connectors
RGB50HF Support Documentation RGB50HF:RGB Combiner: 488, 561, and 640 nm, FC/PC Connectors
ROB58HA Support Documentation ROB58HA:ROB Combiner: 488, 594, and 640 nm, FC/APC Connectors
ROB58HB Support Documentation ROB58HB:ROB Combiner: 488, 594, and 640 nm, No Connectors
ROB58HF Support Documentation ROB58HF:ROB Combiner: 488, 594, and 640 nm, FC/PC Connectors
RYB54HA Support Documentation RYB54HA:RYB Combiner: 488, 588, and 640 nm, FC/APC Connectors
RYB54HB Support Documentation RYB54HB:RYB Combiner: 488, 588, and 640 nm, No Connectors
RYB54HF Support Documentation RYB54HF:RYB Combiner: 488, 588, and 640 nm, FC/PC Connectors

Please Give Us Your Feedback
 
Email Feedback On
(Optional)
Contact Me:
Your email address will NOT be displayed.
 
 
Please type the following key into the field to submit this form:
Click Hereif you can not read the security code.
This code is to prevent automated spamming of our site
Thank you for your understanding.
  
 
Would this product be useful to you?   Little Use  1234Very Useful

Enter Comments Below:
 
Characters remaining8000   
Posted Comments:
Poster:linh.nguyen01
Posted Date:2013-07-22 02:29:40.437
Would it be possible to use a FC/APC connector to the RGB FC/PC input port? I have a laser whose fibre pigtail is APC type.
Poster:antony.galea
Posted Date:2013-02-15 03:17:02.047
Other wavelengths would be of interest, even if the coupling was lossy. Wavelengths I work with include 473, 488, 532, 635 & 670nm - 4 of these are provided by an MCLS-1. The lower wavelengths are of the greater interest.
Poster:cdaly
Posted Date:2013-02-20 16:06:00.0
Response from Chris at Thorlabs: Thank you for using our web feedback. We may be able to provide an RGB combiner with a custom wavelength configuration for you. I will contact you directly to discuss this further.
Poster:tcohen
Posted Date:2012-07-05 14:41:00.0
Response from Tim at Thorlabs: Thank you for your interest in our RGB combiners! We do have plans to expand our offering to other wavelengths in the future. I will contact you to address your immediate needs.
Poster:cbrideau
Posted Date:2012-06-29 20:22:13.0
Would it be possible to get this for 405, 488, and 638nm, coupling into your new S405-XP 400-680nm single mode fiber? I am interested in potentially using this module with your MCLS1 4 channel laser diode source.
Click on any phrase below to search our site using our new Search Engine:
   fiber  %  1  1 by 4  1 by 4 coupler  1 x 4  1064  1064 nm  1064 nm coupler  1x4  1x4 coupler  25  25%  4  4 by 1  4 by 1 couplers  4 x 1  4x1  apc  band  biconic  biconical  bidirectional  branch  branching  broadband  circuit  combine  conectorized  connector  coupler  couplers  divide  dual  dualband  excess  fc  fc/apc  fc/pc  FCQB base  FCQB mounting base  fiberoptic  fibre  fibreoptic  flattened  fuse  fused  input  laser  lightwave  loss  melted  mix  mm  mode  mounting base  multi  multimode  multiplexer  narrowband  optic  optical  output  passive  pc  planar  plc  pm  ratio  rgb combiner base  rgb combiner mount  RGB coupler base  RGB Coupler mount  rgb mount  separate  single  single mode taps  sm  splice  split  splitter  splitters  star  tap  taper  tapered  taps  telecom  thermally  wavelength  way  wide  wideband  window  

3-Wavelength Combiner: 473, 532, and 640 nm

RGB50 Combiner Insertion Loss
Click to Enlarge

Click Here for Raw Data
This plot shows an example of the spectral performance of a RGB26 3-wavelength combiner. The lines represent the spectral response of each channel, while the colored regions denote the bandwidth around the center wavelengths. This data is typical; performance of each combiner may vary within the combiner specifications. Data was obtained without connectors.
RGB26 Specifications
Port 1 2 3
Color Blue Green Red
Wavelength 473 nm 532 nm 640 nm
Bandwidtha ±5 nm ±5 nm ±5 nm
Insertion Lossa ≤0.7 dB ≤0.7 dB ≤0.7 dB
Transmissionb ≥85% ≥85% ≥85%
Isolationa,c @ 473 nm N/A ≥10 dB ≥10 dB
@ 532 nm ≥10 dB N/A ≥10 dB
@ 640 nm ≥10 dB ≥10 dB N/A
Polarization-Dependent Lossa ≤0.2 dB
Optical Return Lossa ≥60 dB
Fiber Typed 460HP
Max Power Level 50 mW
  • All values are specified over the bandwidth without connectors.
  • Calculated from insertion loss data above.
  • Isolation represents the maximum crosstalk between the channels.
  • Other fiber types are available upon request. Please contact Technical Support with inquiries.
Click for Sample Data Sheet

Each RGB combiner is shipped with a detailed test report that includes transmission and isolation measurements as well an insertion loss plot showing the performance of Ports 1, 2, and 3.
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal/Imperial Price Available / Ships
RGB26HB Support Documentation
RGB26HBNEW!RGB Combiner: 473, 532, and 640 nm, No Connectors
$850.00
Today
RGB26HF Support Documentation
RGB26HFNEW!RGB Combiner: 473, 532, and 640 nm, FC/PC Connectors
$890.00
Today
RGB26HA Support Documentation
RGB26HANEW!RGB Combiner: 473, 532, and 640 nm, FC/APC Connectors
$890.00
Today

3-Wavelength Combiner: 473, 561, and 640 nm

RGB50 Combiner Insertion Loss
Click to Enlarge

Click Here for Raw Data
This plot shows an example of the spectral performance of a RGB30 3-wavelength combiner. The lines represent the spectral response of each channel, while the colored regions denote the bandwidth around the center wavelengths. This data is typical; performance of each combiner may vary within the combiner specifications. Data was obtained without connectors.
RGB30 Specifications
Port 1 2 3
Color Blue Green Red
Wavelength 473 nm 561 nm 640 nm
Bandwidtha ±5 nm ±5 nm ±5 nm
Insertion Lossa ≤0.7 dB ≤0.7 dB ≤0.7 dB
Transmissionb ≥85% ≥85% ≥85%
Isolationa,c @ 473 nm N/A ≥10 dB ≥10 dB
@ 561 nm ≥10 dB N/A ≥10 dB
@ 640 nm ≥10 dB ≥10 dB N/A
Polarization-Dependent Lossa ≤0.2 dB
Optical Return Lossa ≥60 dB
Fiber Typed 460HP
Max Power Level 50 mW
  • All values are specified over the bandwidth without connectors.
  • Calculated from insertion loss data above.
  • Isolation represents the maximum crosstalk between the channels.
  • Other fiber types are available upon request. Please contact Technical Support with inquiries.
Click for Sample Data Sheet

Each RGB combiner is shipped with a detailed test report that includes transmission and isolation measurements as well an insertion loss plot showing the performance of Ports 1, 2, and 3.
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal/Imperial Price Available / Ships
RGB30HB Support Documentation
RGB30HBNEW!RGB Combiner: 473, 561, and 640 nm, No Connectors
$850.00
Today
RGB30HF Support Documentation
RGB30HFNEW!RGB Combiner: 473, 561, and 640 nm, FC/PC Connectors
$890.00
Today
RGB30HA Support Documentation
RGB30HANEW!RGB Combiner: 473, 561, and 640 nm, FC/APC Connectors
$890.00
Today

3-Wavelength Combiner: 488, 532, and 640 nm

RGB50 Combiner Insertion Loss
Click to Enlarge

Click Here for Raw Data
This plot shows an example of the spectral performance of a RGB46 3-wavelength combiner. The lines represent the spectral response of each channel, while the colored regions denote the bandwidth around the center wavelengths. This data is typical; performance of each combiner may vary within the combiner specifications. Data was obtained without connectors.
RGB46 Specifications
Port 1 2 3
Color Blue Green Red
Wavelength 488 nm 532 nm 640 nm
Bandwidtha ±5 nm ±5 nm ±5 nm
Insertion Lossa ≤0.7 dB ≤0.7 dB ≤0.7 dB
Transmissionb ≥85% ≥85% ≥85%
Isolationa,c @ 488 nm N/A ≥12 dB ≥12 dB
@ 532 nm ≥12 dB N/A ≥12 dB
@ 640 nm ≥12 dB ≥12 dB N/A
Polarization-Dependent Lossa ≤0.2 dB
Optical Return Lossa ≥60 dB
Fiber Typed 460HP
Max Power Level 50 mW
  • All values are specified over the bandwidth without connectors.
  • Calculated from insertion loss data above.
  • Isolation represents the maximum crosstalk between the channels.
  • Other fiber types are available upon request. Please contact Technical Support with inquiries.
Click for Sample Data Sheet

Each RGB combiner is shipped with a detailed test report that includes transmission and isolation measurements as well an insertion loss plot showing the performance of Ports 1, 2, and 3.
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal/Imperial Price Available / Ships
RGB46HB Support Documentation
RGB46HBNEW!RGB Combiner: 488, 532, and 640 nm, No Connectors
$850.00
Today
RGB46HF Support Documentation
RGB46HFNEW!RGB Combiner: 488, 532, and 640 nm, FC/PC Connectors
$890.00
Today
RGB46HA Support Documentation
RGB46HANEW!RGB Combiner: 488, 532, and 640 nm, FC/APC Connectors
$890.00
Today

3-Wavelength Combiner: 488, 561, and 640 nm

RGB50 Combiner Insertion Loss
Click to Enlarge

Click Here for Raw Data
This plot shows an example of the spectral performance of a RGB50 3-wavelength combiner. The lines represent the spectral response of each channel, while the colored regions denote the bandwidth around the center wavelengths. This data is typical; performance of each combiner may vary within the combiner specifications. Data was obtained without connectors.
RGB50 Specifications
Port 1 2 3
Color Blue Green Red
Wavelength 488 nm 561 nm 640 nm
Bandwidtha ±5 nm ±5 nm ±5 nm
Insertion Lossa ≤0.7 dB ≤0.7 dB ≤0.7 dB
Transmissionb ≥85% ≥85% ≥85%
Isolationa,c @ 488 nm N/A ≥15 dB ≥15 dB
@ 561 nm ≥15 dB N/A ≥15 dB
@ 640 nm ≥15 dB ≥15 dB N/A
Polarization-Dependent Lossa ≤0.2 dB
Optical Return Lossa ≥60 dB
Fiber Typed 460HP
Max Power Level 50 mW
  • All values are specified over the bandwidth without connectors.
  • Calculated from insertion loss data above.
  • Isolation represents the maximum crosstalk between the channels.
  • Other fiber types are available upon request. Please contact Technical Support with inquiries.
Click for Sample Data Sheet

Each RGB combiner is shipped with a detailed test report that includes transmission and isolation measurements as well an insertion loss plot showing the performance of Ports 1, 2, and 3.
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal/Imperial Price Available / Ships
RGB50HB Support Documentation
RGB50HBNEW!RGB Combiner: 488, 561, and 640 nm, No Connectors
$850.00
Today
RGB50HF Support Documentation
RGB50HFNEW!RGB Combiner: 488, 561, and 640 nm, FC/PC Connectors
$890.00
Today
RGB50HA Support Documentation
RGB50HANEW!RGB Combiner: 488, 561, and 640 nm, FC/APC Connectors
$890.00
Today

3-Wavelength Combiner: 488, 588, and 640 nm

RGB50 Combiner Insertion Loss
Click to Enlarge

Click Here for Raw Data
This plot shows an example of the spectral performance of a RYB54 3-wavelength combiner. The lines represent the spectral response of each channel, while the colored regions denote the bandwidth around the center wavelengths. This data is typical; performance of each combiner may vary within the combiner specifications. Data was obtained without connectors.
RYB54 Specifications
Port 1 2 3
Color Blue Yellow Red
Wavelength 488 nm 588 nm 640 nm
Bandwidtha ±5 nm ±5 nm ±5 nm
Insertion Lossa ≤0.7 dB ≤0.7 dB ≤0.7 dB
Transmissionb ≥85% ≥85% ≥85%
Isolationa,c @ 488 nm N/A ≥12 dB ≥12 dB
@ 588 nm ≥12 dB N/A ≥12 dB
@ 640 nm ≥12 dB ≥12 dB N/A
Polarization-Dependent Lossa ≤0.2 dB
Optical Return Lossa ≥60 dB
Fiber Typed 460HP
Max Power Level 50 mW
  • All values are specified over the bandwidth without connectors.
  • Calculated from insertion loss data above.
  • Isolation represents the maximum crosstalk between the channels.
  • Other fiber types are available upon request. Please contact Technical Support with inquiries.
Click for Sample Data Sheet

Each RYB combiner is shipped with a detailed test report that includes transmission and isolation measurements as well an insertion loss plot showing the performance of Ports 1, 2, and 3.
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal/Imperial Price Available / Ships
RYB54HB Support Documentation
RYB54HBNEW!RYB Combiner: 488, 588, and 640 nm, No Connectors
$850.00
Today
RYB54HF Support Documentation
RYB54HFNEW!RYB Combiner: 488, 588, and 640 nm, FC/PC Connectors
$890.00
Today
RYB54HA Support Documentation
RYB54HANEW!RYB Combiner: 488, 588, and 640 nm, FC/APC Connectors
$890.00
Today

3-Wavelength Combiner: 488, 594, and 640 nm

RGB50 Combiner Insertion Loss
Click to Enlarge

Click Here for Raw Data
This plot shows an example of the spectral performance of a ROB58 3-wavelength combiner. The lines represent the spectral response of each channel, while the colored regions denote the bandwidth around the center wavelengths. This data is typical; performance of each combiner may vary within the combiner specifications. Data was obtained without connectors.
ROB58 Specifications
Port 1 2 3
Color Blue Orange Red
Wavelength 488 nm 594 nm 640 nm
Bandwidtha ±5 nm ±5 nm ±5 nm
Insertion Lossa ≤0.7 dB ≤0.7 dB ≤0.7 dB
Transmissionb ≥85% ≥85% ≥85%
Isolationa,c @ 488 nm N/A ≥10 dB ≥10 dB
@ 594 nm ≥10 dB N/A ≥10 dB
@ 640 nm ≥10 dB ≥10 dB N/A
Polarization-Dependent Lossa ≤0.2 dB
Optical Return Lossa ≥60 dB
Fiber Typed 460HP
Max Power Level 50 mW
  • All values are specified over the bandwidth without connectors.
  • Calculated from insertion loss data above.
  • Isolation represents the maximum crosstalk between the channels.
  • Other fiber types are available upon request. Please contact Technical Support with inquiries.
Click for Sample Data Sheet

Each ROB combiner is shipped with a detailed test report that includes transmission and isolation measurements as well an insertion loss plot showing the performance of Ports 1, 2, and 3.
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal/Imperial Price Available / Ships
ROB58HB Support Documentation
ROB58HBNEW!ROB Combiner: 488, 594, and 640 nm, No Connectors
$850.00
Today
ROB58HF Support Documentation
ROB58HFNEW!ROB Combiner: 488, 594, and 640 nm, FC/PC Connectors
$890.00
Today
ROB58HA Support Documentation
ROB58HANEW!ROB Combiner: 488, 594, and 640 nm, FC/APC Connectors
$890.00
Today

Mounting Base

  • Mounting Base for Thorlabs' RGB Wavelength Combiners and 1x4 Single Mode (SM) Couplers
  • Four M2 Taps for Mounting Fiber Optic Component Housing
  • 2.25" (57.2 mm) Long Clearance Slots Accept 1/4"-20 (M6) Screws
  • Four M2 Mounting Screws Included

Our FCQB mounting base provides two 2.25" (57.2 mm) long clearance slots for 1/4" (M6) cap screws for mounting Thorlabs' RGB wavelength combiners or 1x4 couplers to an optical table or other tapped surface. The two clearance slots are located 4" (101.6 mm) apart at opposite edges of the mounting base. Four M2 taps between the clearance slots are positioned to align with the through holes in Thorlabs' RGB wavelength combiners and 1x4 SM couplers. Four M2 screws are included.

Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal/Imperial Price Available / Ships
FCQB Support Documentation
FCQBMounting Base for Thorlabs' RGB Combiners and 1x4 SM Couplers
$35.00
Today
Log In  |   My Account  |   Contact Us  |   Careers  |   Privacy Policy  |   Home  |   Site Index
Regional Websites:East Coast US | Europe | Asia | China | Japan
Copyright 1999-2015 Thorlabs, Inc.
Sales: 1-973-579-7227
Technical Support: 1-973-300-3000


High Quality Thorlabs Logo 1000px:Save this Image