Create an Account  |   Log In

View All »Matching Part Numbers


Your Shopping Cart is Empty
           

0.37 NA and 0.39 NA Step-Index Multimode Fibers


Related Items









0.37 NA and 0.39 NA Step-Index Multimode Fibers

Ø200 µm Core TECS-Clad Multimode Optical Fiber, 0.39 NA

Features

  • Hard Cladding Increases Fiber Strength, Reduces Static Fatigue in Humid Conditions, and Protects the Fiber During Buffer Stripping to Prevent Fiber Breakage
  • High Core-to-Clad Bonding Prevents Pistoning and Provides More Stable Crimp-and-Cleave or Epoxy Terminations
  • Shipped from Stock, No Minimum
  • TEQS™ Cladding is Removable with Acetone

We are pleased to reintroduce the popular Technology Enhanced Clad Silica multimode fibers developed by 3M™ now manufactured by Thorlabs.  This 0.39 NA Low-OH, multimode fiber exhibits impressive performance and transmission from the visible to the NIR (400 to 2200 nm). With exceptional strength, transmission properties, and ease of termination, these fibers are ideal for applications including spectroscopy, optogenetics, and medical diagnostics.

Custom Fiber Patch Cables  Optical Fiber Manufacturing

Item #Core
Diameter
Cladding
Diameter
Coating
Diameter
Max Core
Offset
Bend Radius
(Short Term /
Long Term)
Max
Attenuation
(@ 850 nm)
Stripping
Tool
FT200EMT200 ± 5 μm225 ± 5 μm500 ± 30 μm5 µm 9 mm / 18 mm10 dB/kmT12S21
FT300EMT300 ± 6 μm325 ± 10 μm650 ± 30 μm5 µm 11 mm / 22 mm10 dB/kmT16S31
FT400EMT400 ± 8 μm425 ± 10 μm730 ± 30 μm7 µm 20 mm / 40 mm10 dB/kmT21S31
FT600EMT600 ± 10 μm630 ± 10 μm1040 ± 30 μm9 µm 30 mm / 60 mm 10 dB/kmT28S46 
FT800EMT800 ± 10 µm830 ± 10 µm1040 ± 30 µm9 µm40 mm / 80 mm10 dB/kmM37S46
FT1000EMT1000 ± 15 μm1035 ± 15 μm1400 ± 50 μm10 µm 50 mm / 100 mm10 dB/kmM44S63
FT1500EMT1500 ± 30 μm1550 ± 31 μm2000 ± 100 μm 15 µm 75 mm / 150 mm18 dB/kmM63S86

Stock Patch Cables
Fiber TypeConnectorsAvailable LengthsPatch Cable Item #
FT200EMTSMA
SMA to FC/PC
1, 2 mM38L0x
M11L0x
FT400EMTSMA
SMA to FC/PC
1, 2, 5 mM28L0x
M13L0x
FT600EMTSMA1, 2, 5 mM29L0x
FT1000EMTSMA1, 2 mM35L0x
Alternate Numerical Aperture Step-Index Fibers
0.1 NA High-Power,
Small-Core Fibers
0.22 NA High- and
Low-OH Fibers
0.37/0.39 NA High-
and Low-OH Fibers
0.48 NA High- and
Low-OH Fibers
Item #Core
Diameter
Cladding
Diameter
Coating
Diameter
Max Core
Offset
Bend Radius
(Short Term / Long Term)
Stripping
Tool
FT200EMT200 ± 5 μm225 ± 5 μm500 ± 30 μm5 µm 9 mm / 18 mmT12S21
FT300EMT300 ± 6 μm325 ± 10 μm650 ± 30 μm5 µm 11 mm / 22 mmT16S31
FT400EMT400 ± 8 μm425 ± 10 μm730 ± 30 μm7 µm 20 mm / 40 mmT21S31
FT600EMT600 ± 10 μm630 ± 10 μm1040 ± 30 μm9 µm 30 mm / 60 mm T28S46 
FT800EMT800 ± 10 µm830 ± 10 µm1040 ± 30 µm9 µm40 mm / 80 mmM37S46
FT1000EMT1000 ± 15 μm1035 ± 15 μm1400 ± 50 μm10 µm 50 mm / 100 mmM44S63
FT1500EMT1500 ± 30 μm1550 ± 31 μm2000 ± 100 μm 15 µm 75 mm / 150 mmM63S86
Item #NAMax Power
Capability (Pulsed)
Max Power
Capability (CW)
Maximum Attenuation
@ 850 nm
Bandwidth
@ 820 nm
FT200EMT0.39 ± 0.021.0 MW0.2 kW10 dB/km20 MHz•km
FT300EMT0.39 ± 0.022.3 MW0.5 kW10 dB/km15 MHz•km
FT400EMT0.39 ± 0.024.0 MW0.8 kW10 dB/km13 MHz•km
FT600EMT0.39 ± 0.029.0 MW1.8 kW10 dB/km9 MHz•km
FT800EMT0.39 ± 0.0216.0 MW3.2 kW10 dB/kmN/A
FT1000EMT0.39 ± 0.0225.1 MW5.0 kW10 dB/kmN/A
FT1500EMT0.39 ± 0.0256.6 MW11.3 kW18 dB/kmN/A
Loading Tag Cloud Loading...

Please Give Us Your Feedback
 
Email   Feedback On
(Optional)
Contact Me:
Your email address will NOT be displayed.
 
 
Please type the following key into the field to submit this form:
Click Here if you can not read the security code.
This code is to prevent automated spamming of our site
Thank you for your understanding.
  
 
Would this product be useful to you?       Little Use   1 2 3 4Very Useful

Enter Comments Below:
 
Characters remaining 8000    
Posted Comments:
Poster: tcohen
Posted Date: 2012-10-30 10:29:00.0
Response from Tim at Thorlabs to Zhenguo: The refractive index of the core is 1.45846 at 587.56nm and 1.44920 at 1.10um.
Poster: lizh0018
Posted Date: 2012-10-28 22:59:18.313
Dear Sir/Mdm, Could you have the data about the refractive index of the core of the FT600EMT optical fiber? Best wishes, Zhenguo
Poster: bdada
Posted Date: 2012-06-08 12:18:00.0
Response from Buki at Thorlabs to jeffrey: Thank you for participating in our feedback forum. For large core fibers (usually more than 600um core diameter), we cleave and then polish to achieve good optical quality. For polishing, we put the fiber in an SMA connector and then use a polishing puck and polishing sheet. For reference, below is a link to our selection of polishing products. http://thorlabs.com/NewGroupPage9.cfm?ObjectGroup_ID=1350
Poster: jeffrey
Posted Date: 2012-06-07 18:26:13.0
Is it possible to cleave these large diameter fibers using a diamond scribe, or must they be polished to get a good surface?
Click on any phrase below to search our site using our new Search Engine:
0.39NA   200um   3M fiber   AMS   AMS fiber   apc   core   fiber   fiber optics   High OH   High OH fiber   innovaquartz   Low OH   Low OH fiber   mm fiber   mm optical fiber   mm step index fiber   multimode   optical fiber   step index fiber   step index optical fiber  
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal/Imperial Price Available / Ships
FT200UMT Support Documentation
FT200UMT 0.39 NA, Ø200 µm Core Multimode Optical Fiber, High-OH for 300 - 1200 nm, TECS Clad
$1.40
Per Meter
Volume Pricing
Today
FT200EMT Support Documentation
FT200EMT 0.39 NA, Ø200 µm Core Multimode Optical Fiber, Low-OH for 400 - 2200 nm, TECS Clad
$1.50
Per Meter
Volume Pricing
Today
Ø300 µm Core TECS-Clad Multimode Optical Fiber, 0.39 NA

Features

  • Hard Cladding Increases Fiber Strength, Reduces Static Fatigue in Humid Conditions, and Protects the Fiber During Buffer Stripping to Prevent Fiber Breakage
  • High Core-to-Clad Bonding Prevents Pistoning and Provides More Stable Crimp-and-Cleave or Epoxy Terminations
  • Shipped from Stock, No Minimum
  • TEQSTM Cladding is Removable with Acetone

We are pleased to reintroduce the popular Technology Enhanced Clad Silica multimode fibers developed by 3M™ and now manufactured by Thorlabs.  This 0.39 NA High-OH, multimode fiber exhibits impressive performance and transmission from the UV to the NIR (300 to 1200 nm). With exceptional strength, transmission properties, and ease of termination, these fibers are ideal for applications including spectroscopy, optogenetics, and medical diagnostics.

Custom Fiber Patch Cables  Optical Fiber Manufacturing

Item #Core
Diameter
Cladding
Diameter
Coating
Diameter
Max Core
Offset
Bend Radius
(Short Term /
Long Term)
Max
Attenuation
(@ 850 nm)
Stripping
Tool
FT200UMT200 ± 5 μm225 ± 5 μm500 ± 30 μm5 µm 9 mm / 18 mm14 dB/kmT12S21
FT300UMT300 ± 6 μm325 ± 10 μm650 ± 30 μm5 µm 11 mm / 22 mm14 dB/kmT16S31
FT400UMT400 ± 8 μm425 ± 10 μm730 ± 30 μm7 µm 20 mm / 40 mm14 dB/kmT21S31
FT600UMT600 ± 10 μm630 ± 10 μm1040 ± 30 μm9 µm 30 mm / 60 mm 12 dB/kmT28S46 
FT800UMT800 ± 10 µm830 ± 10 µm1040 ± 30 µm9 µm40 mm / 80 mm12 dB/kmM37S46
FT1000UMT1000 ± 15 μm1035 ± 15 μm1400 ± 50 μm10 µm 50 mm / 100 mm12 dB/kmM44S63
FT1500UMT1500 ± 30 μm1550 ± 31 μm2000 ± 100 μm 15 µm 75 mm / 150 mm18 dB/kmM63S86

Alternate Numerical Aperture
Step-Index Fibers
0.1 NA High-Power,
Small-Core Fibers
0.22 NA High- and
Low-OH Fibers
0.37/0.39 NA High-
and Low-OH Fibers
0.48 NA High- and
Low-OH Fibers
Item #Core
Diameter
Cladding
Diameter
Coating
Diameter
Max Core
Offset
Bend Radius
(Short Term / Long Term)
Stripping
Tool
FT200UMT200 ± 5 μm225 ± 5 μm500 ± 30 μm5 µm 9 mm / 18 mmT12S21
FT300UMT300 ± 6 μm325 ± 10 μm650 ± 30 μm5 µm 11 mm / 22 mmT16S31
FT400UMT400 ± 8 μm425 ± 10 μm730 ± 30 μm7 µm 20 mm / 40 mmT21S31
FT600UMT600 ± 10 μm630 ± 10 μm1040 ± 30 μm9 µm 30 mm / 60 mm T28S46 
FT800UMT800 ± 10 µm830 ± 10 µm1040 ± 30 µm9 µm40 mm / 80 mmM37S46
FT1000UMT1000 ± 15 μm1035 ± 15 μm1400 ± 50 μm10 µm 50 mm / 100 mmM44S63
FT1500UMT1500 ± 30 μm1550 ± 31 μm2000 ± 100 μm 15 µm 75 mm / 150 mmM63S86
Item #NAMax Power
Capability (Pulsed)
Max Power
Capability (CW)
Maximum Attenuation
@ 850 nm
Bandwidth
@ 820 nm
FT200UMT0.39 ± 0.021.0 MW0.2 kW14 dB/km20 MHz•km
FT300UMT0.39 ± 0.022.3 MW0.5 kW14 dB/km15 MHz•km
FT400UMT0.39 ± 0.024.0 MW0.8 kW14 dB/km13 MHz•km
FT600UMT0.39 ± 0.029.0 MW1.8 kW12 dB/km9 MHz•km
FT800UMT0.39 ± 0.0216.0 MW3.2 kW12 dB/kmN/A
FT1000UMT0.39 ± 0.0225.1 MW5.0 kW12 dB/km N/A
FT1500UMT0.39 ± 0.0256.6 MW11.3 kW18 dB/kmN/A
Loading Tag Cloud Loading...

Please Give Us Your Feedback
 
Email   Feedback On
(Optional)
Contact Me:
Your email address will NOT be displayed.
 
 
Please type the following key into the field to submit this form:
Click Here if you can not read the security code.
This code is to prevent automated spamming of our site
Thank you for your understanding.
  
 
Would this product be useful to you?       Little Use   1 2 3 4Very Useful

Enter Comments Below:
 
Characters remaining 8000    
Posted Comments:
No Comments Posted
Click on any phrase below to search our site using our new Search Engine:
0.39NA   300um   3M fiber   AMS   AMS fiber   apc   core   fiber   fiber optics   High OH   High OH fiber   innovaquartz   Low OH   Low OH fiber   mm fiber   mm optical fiber   mm step index fiber   multimode   optical fiber   step index fiber   step index optical fiber  
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal/Imperial Price Available / Ships
FT300UMT Support Documentation
FT300UMT 0.39 NA, Ø300 µm Core Multimode Optical Fiber, High-OH for 300 - 1200 nm, TECS Clad
$2.30
Per Meter
Volume Pricing
Today
FT300EMT Support Documentation
FT300EMT 0.39 NA, Ø300 µm Core Multimode Optical Fiber, Low-OH for 400 - 2200 nm, TECS Clad
$2.30
Per Meter
Volume Pricing
Today
Log In   |   My Account  |   Contact Us  |   Privacy Policy  |   Home  |   Site Index
Regional Websites: East Coast US US | Europe | Asia | China | Japan
Copyright 1999-2014 Thorlabs, Inc.
Sales: 1-973-579-7227
Technical Support: 1-973-300-3000


High Quality Thorlabs Logo 1000px: Save this Image